Sports

2017 KDST BASEBALL/SOFTBALL BROADCAST SCHEDULE

FRI, JUNE 23 – BECKMAN @ CASCADE SOFTBALL (1 GAME) 7:00 PM

MON, JUNE 26 – MONTICELLO @ CASCADE BASEBALL (DH) 5:30 & 7:45

WED, JUNE 28 – WESTERN DUBUQUE @ BECKMAN SOFTBALL (DH) 6 & 8

THUR, JULY 6 – WESTERN DUBUQUE @ BECKMAN BASEBALL (DH) 5 & 7

 

6/22 Iowa High School Softball Rankings

1A

#1 Lansing Kee
#2 Akron-Westfield
#3 Martensdale St. Mary's

2A

#1 Interstate 35
#2 North Union
#3 CMB
#5 Beckman

3A

#1 Assumption
#2 Sioux Center
#3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
#13 West Delaware

4A

#1 Benton
#2 Fairfield
#3 Winterset

5A

#1 Waukee
#2 West Des Moines Valley
#3 Johnston

 

High School Baseball Scores 6/22

Wilton 3, Cascade 2
Western Dubuque 5, Vinton Shellsburg 4 (8 innings)
Western Dubuque 10, Vinton Shellsburg 10 (suspended in 7th due to lightning)
Clear Creek-Amana 9, Beckman 2
Beckman 4, Clear Creek-Amana 3
Marion 6, West Delaware 2
West Delaware 6, Marion 5
Calamus-Wheatland 3, Maquoketa Valley 2
Maquoketa Valley 1, Calamus-Wheatland 0
Monticello 4, Durant 2

High School Softball Scores 6/22

Durant-Bennett 10, Monticello2
Wilton 4, Cascade 3
Calamus-Wheatland 10, Maquoketa Valley 6
Calamus-Wheatland 6, Maquoketa Valley 2

 

High School Softball Scores 6/20

Beckman 10, Bellevue 5
Center Point-Urbana 4, Maquoketa Valley 1
Center Point-Urbana 6, Maquoketa Valley 3

 

High School Baseball Scores 6/20

Assumption 11, Beckman 1

 

High School Baseball Scores 6/19

Western Dubuque 7, West Delaware 1
Western Dubuque 14, West Delaware 4 (6 innings)

Beckman 10, Mt. Vernon 2
Beckman5, Mt. Vernon 2

Regina 1, Cascade 0 (11 innings)

Ed-Co 7, Turkey Valley 6
Turkey Valley 4, Ed-Co 3

 

High School Softball Scores 6/19

West Delaware 5, Western Dubuque 4
Western Dubuque 6, West Delaware 2

Mount Vernon 2, Beckman 1
Mount Vernon 5, Beckman 4

Regina 2, Cascade 1

Ed-Co 11, Starmont 0
Ed-Co 8, Starmont 3

 

June 19 Iowa High School Baseball Rankings

Class4A
1. Johnston (16-1), LW #1
2. Dowling Catholic (19-3), LW#3
3. Waukee (15-4), LW #2
10. Western Dubuque (16-3), LW(X)

Class 3A
1. Harlan(16-0), LW #1
2. Davenport Assumption (21-2), LW #2
3.Vinton-Shellsburg (17-2), LW #3

Class 2A
1. New Hampton (19-1), LW #2
2. Wilton (15-3), LW #1
3. Cascade(16-2), LW #4
4. Treynor (16-1), LW #3
5. DyersvilleBeckman(15-6), LW #6

Class 1A
1. Mason City Newman (17-1), LW #1
2. North Linn (22-1), LW #2
3. Martensdale-St. Mary’s (23-2), LW #4

 

High School Baseball 6/15

Beckman 12, South Tama 5
Beckman 2, South Tama 1

Cascade 5, Tipton 1

Western Dubuque 11, Benton Community 1 (5 innings) Game 1
Western Dubuque 1, Benton Community 0 (delayed in 2nd inning) Game 2

Ed-Co 10, Postville 0 (5 innings)
Ed-Co 11, Postville 6 (suspended in 4th inning)

 

High School Softball 6/15

Cascade 13, Tipton 0

 

High School Softball 6/14

Beckman 11, South Tama 3
Beckman 13, South Tama 0

Center Point-Urbana 3, West Delaware 1
Center Point Urbana 5, West Delaware 4

Lansing Kee 12, Ed-Co 0
Lansing Kee 12, Ed-Co 1

 

High School Baseball 6/13

Monticello 12, Midland, Wyoming 5

Lansing Kee 10, Ed-Co 0 (6 innings )
Lansing Kee 3, Ed-Co 2

 

High School Softball 6/13

Beckman 7, Northeast 3

Cascade 12, Clayton Ridge 0

Maquoketa Valley 6, Monticello 5
Monticello 16, Maquoketa Valley 12

 

High School Baseball 6/12

The Beckman Baseball team improved its record to 14-4 with a sweep against West Delaware Monday night at Jenk Field.  Jackson Bennett went the distance in the opener, leading Beckman to a 3-0 victory.  Bennett struck out 9 and held the Hawks to just two hits while adding an RBI single as the Blazers plated their three runs in the 5th inning.  Marshall McCarty took the loss for the Hawks, despite holding the Blazers to three hits.  In game two, Beckman edged West Delaware 2-1.  The Hawks struck first in the nightcap.  Colton Reid walked with one out in the third, and scored on a hit by Dunston Werner.  It would remain 1-0 until the bottom of the 7th.  Riley LeGrand led off the inning with a triple and Joel Vaske walked.  Two batters later, Brock Marbach hit one to deep left that just got past the fielder, scoring LeGrand and Vaske and giving the Blazers the sweep.  Vaske earned the win in relief of Sam Stelken, who struck out nine in six innings.  Reid Hogan, who faced only 23 batters and allowed three hits, took the loss for the Hawks, who are 8-8.

In other baseball action;

Western Dubuque 15, Anamosa 0
Western Dubuque 7, Anamosa 2

Monticello 6, Northeast 3
Monticello 7, Northeast 4

Maquoketa Valley 10, Easton Valley 0
Easton Valley 1, Maquoketa Valley 0

 

HighSchool Softball 6/12

West Delaware 4, Beckman 2
Beckman7, West Delaware 4

Maquoketa Valley 12, Easton Valley 2
Maquoketa Valley 9, Easton Valley 4

Cascade 9, North Cedar 5

 

High School Baseball Scores 6/8

Cascade 13, Mid-Prairie 3 (6 innings)

North Linn 10, Maquoketa Valley 0 (6 innings)
North Linn 2, Maquoketa Valley 0

 

High School Softball Scores 6/8

Cascade 8, Mid-Prairie 1

Maquoketa Valley 4, North Linn 2
North Linn 1, Maquoketa Valley 0

 

High School Baseball Scores 6/5

Cascade 16, Bellevue 1
Cascade 5, Bellevue 0 (Brock Simon No-Hitter)

Western Dubuque 12, Central DeWitt 1 (Greg Bennett no hitter)
Western Dubuque 5, Central DeWitt 0

Solon 13, West Delaware 0 (5 inn)
Solon 7, West Delaware 3

High School Softball Scores 6/5

Beckman 17, Maquoketa 13
Beckman 3, Maquoketa 2

Bellevue 11, Cascade 0
Cascade 4, Bellevue 3

 

June 5th Iowa High School Baseball Rankings

Class 4A
1. Johnston,LW #3
2. Dowling Catholic, LW #1
3. Iowa City West, LW #2

Class 3A
1. Harlan, LW#1
2. Assumption, LW #2
3. Vinton-Shellsburg, LW #8
4.Dubuque Wahlert, LW #3
8. West Delaware, LW (X)

Class 2A
1. Wilton, LW#2
2. New Hampton, LW #4
3. Treynor, LW #7
5. Cascade,LW #7
7. Beckman, LW #3

Class 1A
1. Mason CityNewman, LW #3
2. North Linn, LW #4
3. West Sioux, LW #2

 

Beckman Boys Conclude Soccer Season at State Tournament

The Beckman Boys Soccer Team brought home a third-place finish from the State Soccer Tournament.  After falling to Regina in PK's on Friday, The Blazers defeated Gilbert 2-to-1 in Saturday's consolation game.  Freshmen Tom Jaeger scored the Golden Goal in the second overtime for Beckman, which ends the season at 19-2.

 

KDST Boys State Soccer Broadcast Schedule

Thur, June 1 -- Beckman vs. Sioux Center 12 p.m.

Friday, June 2 -- 1A State Semi-Finals 12 p.m.

Saturday, June 3 -- 1A Championship Game 12:05 p.m.

*Listen On-Line @ kdstradio.com

 

High School Softball Scores from 5/31

Beckman 2, Independence 1
Beckman 7, Independence 6

Ed-Co 17, Turkey Valley 5
Ed-Co 22, Turkey Valley 5

Clear Creek-Amana 2, West Delaware 0
West Delaware 9, CCA 0

High School Baseball Scores from 5/31

West Delaware 12, Oelwein 1
West Delaware 13. Oelwein 0

Western Dubuque 5, Hempstead 2

 

Girls Regional Soccer 5/31

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3, Western Dubuque 1

Hempstead 1, Linn Mar 0

Regional Final Monday, June 5

Hempstead vs. Kennedy @ Kingston Stadium

 

Girls Soccer Regional Scores 5/30

Beckman10, Monticello 0

Denver10, West Delaware 0

Wahlert1, Anamosa 0

2ndr ound 6/2

Beckman@ Waterloo Columbus

Wahlert@ Denver

Girls Regional Soccer 5/31

Western Dubuque vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy @ Kingston Stadium 6 p.m.

 

High School Baseball Scores 5/30

Beckman Catholic 6, Solon 0
Solon4, Beckman Catholic 3

Cascade 9, West Branch 2

Western Dubuque 14, Maquoketa 0 (5 innings)
Western Dubuque 5, Maquoketa 1

West Delaware 11, Anamosa 1
West Delaware 6, Anamosa 5

Wilton11, Monticello 1

Maquoketa Valley 4, Springville 1
Springville9, Maquoketa Valley 7

High School Softball Scores 5/30

Maquoketa Valley 15,Springville 0
Maquoketa Valley 17, Springville 0

West Delaware 5, Anamosa3
West Delaware 6, Anamosa 5

 

Beckman Boys Qualify for State Soccer

The Beckman Boys Soccer Teams is headed to state for the 6th straight year and 7th time in program history.  The two-time defending 1A champs advanced to state with a 4-0 win against Columbus on Saturday. Jaden Recker scored two goals, while Ben Palmer and Carter White each tallied one for the Blazers. Beckman earned the top seed and will play Sioux Center in the quarterfinals at noon on Thursday.  You can listen to that game on KDST and online at kdstradio.com. In the other 1A games, Regina plays Solon in the 4-5 matchup, second-seed Gilbert faces Council Bluffs St. Albert, and third-seeded Assumption plays Garner-Hayfield-Ventura.

 

2017 Boys State Golf Tournament 5/26 and 5/27

1A State Golf Tournament at American Legion Golf Course in Marshalltown

Individual Qualifier – Ethan Streicher – Ed-Co

2A State Golf Tournament at Lake Side Golf Course in Fort Dodge

Team Qualifier – Clayton Ridge

Individual Qualifiers – Riley LeGrand – Beckman, Race Cuckler –Cascade

3A State Golf Tournament at Spring Valley Golf Course in Livermore

Individual Qualifiers –Trent Shaw – West Delaware, Cole Sander – Anamosa

Beckman Boys Playing for 7th Trip to State Soccer Tournament

The Beckman Boys Soccer Team is playing for another trip to the state tournament.  The two-time defending 1A champs host Waterloo Columbus tomorrow in the sub-state final.  Beckman is seeking its 6th consecutive trip to state.  The Blazers also qualified in 2010. Tomorrow's game against the Sailors begins at noon.

 

High School Baseball Scores 5/25

In high school baseball Thursday night, Beckman opened its season with a 4-0 win against Hempstead at Jenk Field.  Sam Stelken earned the victory for the Blazers.  Longtime coach Tom Jenk Jr, who has been battling a brain tumor, was in attendance to watch Beckman pick up the win.  In other action;

Cascade 3, Northeast 1
Northeast 3, Cascade 0

Ed-Co 15, Dunkerton 4 (5 innings)

Monticello 6, Camanche 1
Monticello 6, Camanche 4

High School Softball Scores 5/25

Cascade 15, Northeast3
Cascade 5, Northeast 3

Maquoketa Valley 14, EastBuchanan 3
Maquoketa Valley 7, East Buchanan 4

West Delaware 7, North Scott 6

 

High School Softball 5/24 scores

Lisbon 1, Cascade 0

WestDelaware 10, Vinton-Shellsburg 0 (6 innings)

WestDelaware 5, Vinton-Shellsburg 3

High School Baseball 5/24 scores

Wahlert10, Cascade 3

WestDelaware 4, Waverly-Shell Rock 2

 

Blazers Advance, Bobcats Fall in Boys Sub-State Soccer

The Beckman Boys Soccer team has advanced to another sub-state final.  The Blazers defeated Bellevue Marquette 10-0 Wednesday night.  Beckman will host Waterloo Columbus at noon Saturday in the sub-state final.  The Sailors advanced with a 1-0 victory against Postville.  The Blazers defeated Columbus 1-0 in their regular season matchup on April 22nd.  Western Dubuque fell in second round action last night, losing 10-1 to Iowa City/City High.

 

High School Baseball 5/23

WesternDubuque 10, Waverly Shell Rock 3

Wahlert4, West Delaware 1

Don Bosco 8, Maquoketa Valley 5

 

High School Softball 5/23

West Delaware 4, Columbus 1

 

High School Baseball 5/22

Cascade14, Camanche 5

Cascade7, Camanche 3

Oelwein9, Ed-Co 7 (Waterloo Bucks Pre-Season Classic)

Ed-Co15, Bellevue Marquette 11 (Waterloo Bucks Pre-Season Classic)

High School Softball 5/22

Bellevue 5, Monticello 2

Boys Soccer Postseason Scores 5/22

3A Sub-State 5

Western Dubuque 6, Hempstead 0

(Bobcatsplay Iowa City High @ U of I Soccer Complex @ 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)

2A Sub-State 3

BentonCommunity 3, West Delaware 0

1A Sub-State 3

BellevueMarquette 4, Center Point Urbana 0

(Marquetteplays @ #1 Beckman at 6:30 Wednesday)

Postville11, Monticello 1

Columbus10, Vinton-Shellsburg 0

(Postville@ Columbus 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)